Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 26th January

Well the weather caused havoc today. We saw a couple of postponements and abandoned today due to floodlight failures and power cuts, but for the games that did play…wow. The rain was intense at times during our featured game at Slimbridge and looking at today’s scores it wasn’t a day for defenders!

Check out the full list of results below:

League Two

Cheltenham Town 3-2 Macclesfield Town

Stevenage 0-2 Forest Green Rovers

 

National League South

Gloucester City 0-0 Bath City

 

Southern League Division One South

Cinderford Town 2-0 Larkhall Athletic

Slimbridge 2-2 Barnstaple Town

Winchester City 3-2 Cirencester Town

Yate Town 3-1 Evesham United

 

Hellenic League Premier Division

Abingdon United 0-3 Longlevens

Binfield 1-1 Lydney Town

Reading City 0-2 Tuffley Rovers

 

Hellenic League Bluefin Sports Challenge Cup

Bishops Cleeve A-A Almondsbury – Abandoned after 76 minutes due to floodlight failure

 

Hellenic League Division One West

Cirencester Town Development 4-0 Kidlington Development

Newent Town 3-1 Pewsey Vale

 

Hellenic League Division Two West

Bourton Rovers 3-1 Adderbury Park

Highworth Town Reserves 3-2 Moreton Rangers

 

Hellenic League Chairman’s Challenge Cup

Brimscombe & Thrupp Development 2-2 Headington Amateurs – Brimscombe win 2-0 on pens

 

Toolstation Western League

Shortwood United 2-5 Shepton Mallet

 

Gloucestershire County League

Gala Wilton 1-3 Broadwell Amateurs

Hardwicke 4-1 Ruardean Hill Rangers

Little Stoke 1-2 Frampton United

Patchway Town 4-1 AEK Boko

Wick 0-2 Lebeq United

Rockleaze Rangers 2-0 Henbury

 

Les James League  Cup

Hanham Athletic 1-3 Stonehouse Town

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One 

Berkeley Town 1-3 Upton St Leonards

Brockworth Albion 4-3 Welland

Chalford 2-1 Cam Bulldogs

FC Barometrics 1-2 Longlevens Reserves

Harrow Hill 0-1 Whaddon United

Leonard Stanley 0-4 Charlton Rovers

Taverners 1-2 Quedgeley Wanderers

Tuffley Rovers Reserves 1-1 Sharpness

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two

Barnwood United 2-0 Winchcombe Town

FC Lakeside 5-2 Bibury

Falcons 0-2 Cheltenham Civil Service

Lydbrook Athletic P-P English Bicknor – Postponed due to power cut at ground

Whitecroft 3-2 Lydney Town Reserves

Smiths Athletic 6-3 Abbeymead Rovers

 

Worcestershire FA County Cup

Bredon Reserves 0-3 Bredon

 

Stroud & District League Division One

Charfield 1-2 Randwick

Dursley Town 2-2 Tetbury Town

Hardwicke Reserves 2-1 Stonehouse Town Reserves

Longlevens 3rds 0-4 Kings Stanley

Old Richians 1-1 Kingswood Reserves

Tredworth Tigers 2-2 Rodborough Old Boys

 

Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport