Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 5th January

Today marked the opening weekend of 2019 and with the New Year comes competitive football. All around the county and country teams were looking to get their year off to a flying start. 

After departing with manager Chris Todd in the week, Gloucester City went in search of their first league win in three months away to East Thurrock United. 

There were full games in the Southern League and Hellenic Premier, including 3rd vs 2nd in Brimscombe & Thrupp vs Ascot United. 

Plus there were full rounds of fixtures in the County League and both divisions of the Gloucestershire Northern Senior League. 

Check out the full list of results below.

 

League Two

Crawley Town 1-0 Cheltenham Town

 

National League South

East Thurrock United 2-0 Gloucester City

 

Southern League Division One South

Cirencester Town 4-0 Melksham Town

Evesham United 1-3 Bideford

Slimbridge 1-0 Thatcham Town

Winchester City 2-2 Cinderford Town

 

Hellenic League Premier Division 

Abingdon United 1-2 Bishops Cleeve

Brimscombe & Thrupp 3-1 Ascot United

Fairford Town 1-0 Ardley United

Longlevens 1-2 Wantage Town

Reading City 0-4 Lydney Town

Tuffley Rovers 3-3 Holmer Green

 

Hellenic League Division One West

Newent Town 5-1 New College Swindon

Tytherington Rocks 0-10 Cheltenham Saracens

 

Hellenic League Division Two West

Adderbury Park 3-0 Brimscombe & Thrupp Development

 

Hellenic League Chairman’s Challenge Cup

Bourton Rovers 1-0 Moreton Rangers

 

Toolstation Western League

Shortwood United 1-3 Clevedon Town

 

Gloucestershire County League 

AEK Boko 0-3 Lebeq United

Frampton United 3-1 Broadwell Amateurs

Gala Wilton 1-4 Stonehouse Town

Little Stoke 3-0 Hanham Athletic

Patchway Town 1-3 Wick

Ruardean Hill 5-3 Hardwicke

Southmead CS Athletic 3-1 Henbury

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Brockworth Albion 2-1 Harrow Hill

Cam Bulldogs 2-1 Quedgeley Wanderers

Chalford 1-1 Sharpness

Charlton Rovers 3-0 FC Barometrics

Leonard Stanley 3-3 Berkeley Town

Upton St Leonards 2-3 Longlevens Reserves

Welland 2-3 Tuffley Rovers Reserves

Whaddon United 2-0 Taverners

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two 

Bibury 1-4 Falcons

English Bicknor 0-0 FC Lakeside

Lydbrook Athletic 0-4 Bredon

Lydney Town Reserves 1-2 Cheltenham Civil Service

Winchcombe Town 1-6 Abbeymead Rovers

Woolaston 3-1 Whitecroft

Smiths Athletic 0-4 Frampton United Reserves 


Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport