Gloucestershire Football Fixtures – Saturday 5th January

The New Year is upon us and this weekend is the first of what is set to be a dramatic 2019. After New Year’s Day action for our Southern League sides, as well as Cheltenham Town, Forest Green Rovers & Gloucester City, we see the first round of matches of 2019 for our Hellenic League, County League and Northern Senior League sides. 

Check out the full list of scheduled games below.

*Kick off times 15:00 unless stated*

League Two

Crawley Town vs Cheltenham Town

 

National League South

East Thurrock United vs Gloucester City

 

Southern League Division One South

Cirencester Town vs Melksham Town

Evesham United vs Bideford

Slimbridge vs Thatcham Town

Winchester City vs Cinderford Town

 

Hellenic League Premier Division 

Abingdon United vs Bishops Cleeve

Brimscombe & Thrupp vs Ascot United

Fairford Town vs Ardley United

Longlevens vs Wantage Town

Reading City vs Lydney Town

Tuffley Rovers vs Holmer Green

 

Hellenic League Division One West

Newent Town vs New College Swindon

Tytherington Rocks vs Cheltenham Saracens

 

Hellenic League Division Two West – 14:00 kick off

Adderbury Park vs Brimscombe & Thrupp Development

 

Hellenic League Chairman’s Challenge Cup – 14:00 kick off

Bourton Rovers vs Moreton Rangers

 

Toolstation Western League

Shortwood United vs Clevedon Town

 

Gloucestershire County League – 14:00 kick offs

AEK Boko vs Lebeq United

Frampton United vs Broadwell Amateurs

Gala Wilton vs Stonehouse Town

Little Stoke vs Hanham Athletic

Patchway Town vs Wick

Ruardean Hill vs Hardwicke

Southmead CS Athletic vs Henbury

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One – 14:00 kick offs

Brockworth Albion vs Harrow Hill

Cam Bulldogs vs Quedgeley Wanderers

Chalford vs Sharpness

Charlton Rovers vs FC Barometrics

Leonard Stanley vs Berkeley Town

Upton St Leonards vs Longlevens Reserves

Welland vs Tuffley Rovers Reserves

Whaddon United vs Taverners

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two – 14:00 kick offs

Bibury vs Falcons

English Bicknor vs FC Lakeside

Lydbrook Athletic vs Bredon

Lydney Town Reserves vs Cheltenham Civil Service

Winchcombe Town vs Abbeymead Rovers

Woolaston vs Whitecroft

Smiths Athletic vs Frampton United Reserves – 15:00 kick off


Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport