Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 29th December

And there we have it. The football on the last Saturday of 2018 is over and we were given some treats of results to go out on.

In League Two it was the big derby, Cheltenham Town vs Forest Green Rovers whilst four of our Hellenic Premier sides were away in league action.

Our featured game saw a 5 star performance for Cirencester Town in their drubbing of Bristol Manor Farm and they would be keeping an eye on the other games involving our sides as Evesham hosted Melksham Town, Cinderford travelled to Paulton Rovers and Slimbridge hosted table toppers Blackfield & Langley.

Check out the full list of results from the final weekend of the year below.

League Two

Cheltenham Town 2-2 Forest Green Rovers

 

National League South

Torquay United 2-1 Gloucester City

 

Southern League Division One South

Cirencester Town 5-0 Bristol Manor Farm

Evesham United 3-0 Melksham Town

Paulton Rovers 0-1 Cinderford Town

Slimbridge 0-4 Blackfield & Langley

 

Hellenic League Premier Division 

Ascot United 2-0 Longlevens

Reading City 1-3 Bishops Cleeve

Wantage Town 4-1 Lydney Town

Windsor 1-1 Tuffley Rovers

 

Hellenic League Bluefin Sports Challenge Cup

Brimscombe & Thrupp 0-2 Binfield

 

Hellenic League Division One West

Almondsbury 3-0 Cirencester Development

Malmesbury Victoria 6-0 Newent Town

 

Hellenic League Division Two West

Bourton Rovers P-P Shrivenham Development

Newent Town Reserves P-P Clanfield Reserves

 

Toolstation Western League

Shortwood United 1-1 Cribbs

 

Gloucestershire County League 

Lebeq United 5-0 Frampton United

Broadwell Amateurs 4-2 Southmead CS Athletic

Hardwicke 1-2 AEK Boko

Henbury 1-2 Ruardean Hill

Stonehouse Town 2-1 Patchway Town

Wick 1-3 Little Stoke

Rockleaze Rangers 5-3 Gala Wilton

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One

Berkeley Town 1-2 Quedgeley Wanderers

Cam Bulldogs 4-0 Longlevens Reserves

Chalford 3-0 Whaddon United

Harrow Hill 6-0 Leonard Stanley

Taverners 2-1 Charlton Rovers

Tuffley Rovers Reserves 4-0 Brockworth Albion

Upton St Leonards 2-2 Sharpness

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two 

Barnwood United 2-3 English Bicknor

Bredon 4-2 Frampton United Reserves

Cheltenham Civil Service 2-0 Winchcombe Town

FC Lakeside 4-1 Lydbrook Athletic

Falcons 2-3 Woolaston


Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport