Gloucestershire Football Fixtures – Saturday 8th December

We knew that this winter would catch up with us in one way or another and in the last week or so we have seen a lot of a rain…a lot of it. 

A few games fell foul to the weather last weekend and unfortunately we are looking like it is going to be the first majorly disrupted Saturday of the season.

If the games can beat the weather then there are plenty of options all over, including Gloucester City’s home fixture against Hampton & Richmond in the National League South as well as full sets of fixtures in the Gloucestershire County League and both divisions of the Gloucestershire Northern Senior League.

It is the time of the year where we encourage you to double check your game before travelling and we hope as many games as possible will still be played.

Check out the full list of scheduled games below.

*Kick off times 15:00 unless stated*

League Two

Cheltenham Town vs Grimsby Town

Yeovil Town vs Forest Green Rovers

 

National League South

Gloucester City vs Hampton & Richmond

 

Southern League Division One South

AFC Totton vs Slimbridge

Blackfield & Langley vs Cinderford Town

Cirencester Town vs Paulton Rovers

Fleet Town vs Evesham United

 

Hellenic League Premier Division 

Royal Wootton Bassett Town vs Brimscombe & Thrupp – Game being played Friday 7th December

Ascot United vs Fairford Town

Brackley Town Saints vs Bishops Cleeve

Longlevens P-P Windsor

Tuffley Rovers P-P Binfield

 

Hellenic League Division One West

Clanfield (85) vs Cirencester Development

Newent Town vs North Leigh United

Pewsey Vale vs Cheltenham Saracens

 

Hellenic League Division Two West 

Moreton Rangers vs Abingdon United Development – Kick off at 14:00

Brimscombe & Thrupp Reserves vs Newent Town Reserves 

 

Hellenic League Chairman’s Challenge Cup

Bourton Rovers vs Virginia Water Development – Kick off at 13:30

 

Toolstation Western League

Shortwood United vs Willand Rovers

 

Gloucestershire County League – Games kick off at 14:00

Hanham Athletic vs Wick

Hardwicke vs Broadwell Amateurs

Henbury vs Lebeq United

Patchway Town vs Little Stoke

Ruardean Hill Rangers vs Frampton United

Rockleaze Rangers vs Stonehouse Town

Southmead CS Athletic vs AEK Boko

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One – Games kick off at 14:00

Berkeley Town vs Longlevens Reserves

Cam Bulldogs vs Whaddon United

Chalford vs Welland

Quedgeley Wanderers vs Sharpness

Taverners P-P Brockworth Albion

Upton St Leonards vs Charlton Rovers

FC Barometrics vs Leonard Stanley

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two – Games kick off at 14:00

Bibury vs Lydney Town Reserves

Cheltenham Civil Service vs Woolaston

Falcons vs English Bicknor

FC Lakeside vs Bredon

Frampton United Reserves vs Barnwood United

Smiths Athletic vs Winchcombe Town

Whitecroft vs Lydbrook Athletic


Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport