Gloucestershire Football Results – Saturday 1st December

Today marked the first day of December, which makes us think of two things. 1) Christmas is coming and 2) wow, this year has sped by. 

This midweek saw us see our first casualty fixture wise of the season and as the rain fell we knew we could be in trouble this weekend.

Luckily, Friday’s fairly dry day saw a number of grounds around the county and country dry up enough for a decent number of games to be played.

Cheltenham were away at Accrington Stanley in the FA Cup whilst Gloucester City went in search of their first win under Chris Todd whilst there were fixtures in the Southern League, Gloucestershire County League and both divisions of the Gloucestershire Northern Senior League.

Also, it was the next round of the Hellenic League Bluefin Sports Challenge Cup, whilst the first round of the Supplementary Cup kicked off.

Check out the full list of results below.

FA Cup 2nd Round

Accrington Stanley 3-1 Cheltenham Town 

 

National League South

Chelmsford City 2-0 Gloucester City

 

Southern League Division One South

Bristol Manor Farm 2-1 Evesham United – Game played Friday 30th November

Cinderford Town 4-2 Bideford

Cirencester Town 4-0 Fleet

Melksham Town 1-0 Slimbridge

 

Hellenic League Bluefin Sports Challenge Cup

Ardley United 0-3 Longlevens

Bishops Cleeve 5-0 Clanfield (85)

Brimscombe & Thrupp P-P Binfield

Cheltenham Saracens P-P AFC Aldermaston

 

Hellenic League Bluefin Sports Supplementary Cup

Lydney Town 4-1 Thatcham Town Development

Tuffley Rovers 3-1 Bourton Rovers

 

Hellenic League Premier Division 

Holmer Green 1-2 Fairford Town

 

Hellenic League Division Two West 

Faringdon 3-4 Brimscombe & Thrupp Reserves

Clanfield Development 0-4 Moreton Rangers

 

Toolstation Western League

Bitton 7-1 Shortwood United

 

Gloucestershire County League 

Broadwell Amateurs 1-3 Lebeq United

Frampton United 1-2 AEK Boko

Hardwicke P-P Henbury

Patchway Town 5-1 Gala Wilton

Ruardean Hill A-A Southmead CS Athletic

Stonehouse Town P-P Wick

Rockleaze Rangers 2-1 Hanham Athletic

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division One 

Berkeley Town 4-1 Tuffley Rovers Reserves

Cam Bulldogs 3-0 Charlton Rovers

Chalford 3-1 Brockworth Albion

FC Barometrics 1-3 Harrow Hill

Longlevens Reserves 0-2 Sharpness

Quedgeley Wanderers 2-0 Whaddon United

Taverners 5-0 Leonard Stanley

 

Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two 

Abbeymead Rovers P-P English Bicknor

Falcons P-P Lydbrook Athletic

Smiths Athletic 1-0 FC Lakeside

Whitecroft P-P Frampton United Reserves

Winchcombe Town 4-2 Bibury

Woolaston P-P Lydney Town Reserves


Share your pictures and thoughts on the game you go to via Twitter @SevernSport